CYSA Sponsors

Advanced Seamless Gutters   Arrowhead Dental   Atkisson Electric Inc.   Atlantic Animal Hospital   Atlantic Trophy   Baxter Design Build   Block Island Ferry   Body Energy Systems Therapy   Bonnet Studio   Brick Oven Restaurant   Bridges Inc.   C.B.'s (TOPS)   Caster Creative Photography   Chariho Eye Care Associates   Charlestown Chamber of Commerce   Charlestown Famous Pizza   Charlestown Mini-Super   Children's Dentistry of Westerly   Earth Care Farm   Fantastic Umbrella Factory   Grimes Auto Body   Holy Cow   John Ward Physical Therapy   K & S Pizza   Kim Kelley Allstate Agency   Lathrop Insurance Agency   Lickety Splits   Ma and Pa's Market   MotterStitch Co. Inc.   New Hope Chapel   Oatley's Restaurant   Ocean House Marina   Ray Willis Toys & Bikes   Rhythm & Roots   Richmond Veterinary Clinic   RPE Waste Services   South County Orthopedics   St. Mary's Parish   The Children's Village   Town Pizza II   Trawlworks   V & M Construction   Washington County Turf Farms, Inc.   Westerly Community Credit Union   Westerly Health Center   Westerly Sanitation   Woodmansee Insurance, Inc.   Wyoming Hardware  

Competitive Program News

Spring 2015 Competitive Tryout Schedule - UPDATED

Please see the schedule below for tryouts for the upcoming Spring Competitive season. Please remember, players will play in the same age group as the Fall season unless they were an approved Fall play-up. Players who have applied for a Spring play-up should attend tryouts for both age groups.
 
All tryouts will be held at Ninigret.  Please show up about 15 minutes early to sign-up and check-in.  Players need to wear cleats and shin guards.


U14 Boys - Coach Linacre - November 1st; 12:00 - 2:00
U14 Girls - Coach Seekell; November 1st, 3:00 - 4:30
 
U12 Boys - Kevin Seekell; November 1st, 1:00 - 3:00
U12 Girls - Matt Denecour; November 2nd, 11:00 - 12:30
 
U10 Boys - Alan Ackroyd; November 9th, 1:00 - 2:30
U10 Girls - Matt Denecour; November 2nd, 1:30 - 3:00
 
U8 Boys - TBD, November 8th, 12:00 - 1:30
U8 Girls - TBD, November 8th, 1:30 - 3:00
 
Please remember, players will play in the same age group as the Fall season unless they were an approved Fall play-up. Players who have applied for a Spring play-up should attend tryouts for both age groups.

Soccer Tryouts for Fall 2014 Competitive Season at Chariho YSA UPDATED

Hi Soccer Families! 

I hope you are all having a nice Spring.  With our Spring Competitive season coming to a close it is now time for us to have our tryouts for our Fall competitive season.  These tryouts do not apply to our in-house Recreational program for which you may have already registered.  That program does not require tryouts.  These tryouts are for players in the U8 and above age groups who are looking to bring even more soccer into their lives and travel to the far boundaries of our state! 

The tryouts will be conducted at Ninigret field, unless otherwise noted.  Please do whatever you can to attend the time indicated.  Contact me or the head coach conducting the tryouts if you absolutely cannot attend that time. 

The updated Competitive program Tryout schedule is below.  Please contact Erik Soderstrom or the listed coach if you cannot attend the session below.  Don't forget to register for the Fall and the 2014-2015 season !  

If you want to learn more, click the link for our club by-laws and policy documents.  Most of the information regarding tryouts and play-ups is in the Policy document.

U8 Boys:  Thursday, June 19th 5:30-7:00 
1. Matt Denecour 
Laura Elderkin 

U8 Girls : Tuesday, June 17th 6:00-7:30 
1. Matt Denecour 

U10 Boys: Wednesday, June 11th at 5:30 
1. Kim Zito 

U10 Girls: Tuesday, June 17th at 6:00-7:30 
1. Steve DeAngelis 

U12 Boys: Tuesday, June 10th, 5:30-7:00 
1. Adam Dube 

U12 Girls: Thursday,  June 12th, 5:30-7:00 
1. Kim Zito 

U14 Boys: Monday, June 16th, 5:30-7:00 
1. Tom Sutcliffe 

U14 Girls: Email me with the player's name.  Link here.
Erik Soderstrom 

U16-U19 Boys and Girls: Email me with the player's name.  Link here.
Erik Soderstrom

Erik Soderstrom 
Competitive Director and Coach 
Chariho Youth Soccer Association
@chariho_comp

2014 U8 Boys Indoor Session 2 Champs

Congratulations to the U8 Boys team for winning the second session championship at Wide World of Indoor Sports.

U8 Boys Indoor Champs

Spring 2014 Tryout Dates

Tryouts for the 2014 Spring Competitive Soccer season are coming soon!

Please stay tuned to this website for updates as we get the dates and times finalized. All tryouts will take place at Ninigret fields unless otherwise noted. We are trying to get all tryouts completed by the end of October. If you have any questions please contact Erik Soderstrom at soder_soccer@cox.net.

Dates and times are below:

 

U-19 Girls: Contact Erik Soderstrom at soder_soccer@cox.net or John Linacre at hm2linacre@verizon.net.

 

U-14 Boys: October 22nd at 5:30pm

U-14 Girls: October 26th at 12:00pm

 

U-12 Boys: November 2nd at 1:00pm

U-12 Girls: November 3rd at 1:00pm

 

U-10 Boys: October 28th at 5:00pm

U-10 Girls: November 2nd at 3:00pm

 

U-8 Co-Ed: November 2nd at 1:30pm

U14 Girls Take Second Place During Indoor Second Session

Congratulations to the U14 Girls team for taking second place at Wide World of Indoor Sports second session.

2013 Spring Indoor U14 Second Place

U14 Girls Win SuperLiga Fall Rhody Division

Congratulations to the U14 Girls team for winning the SuperLiga Fall Rhody Division.

2012 Fall U14 Girls Rhody Champs

2012 Fall U14 Girls Rhody Champs

SuperLiga Fall 2012 Sportsmanship Award

CYSA would like to congratulate the U12 Boys team coach by John Linacre for receiving the Sportsmanship Award for the Fall 2012 SuperLiga
Season.

2012 Fall Sportsmanship Award

This Award signifies the commitment of Our Players, Our Coaches and the Parents to compete with the up most Respect for the game and our opponents.

CYSA Teams Win Sportsmanship Award

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR TEAMS!!

CYSA would like to congratulate the following teams for receiving the Sportsmanship Award For the Spring 2012 SuperLiga
Season.

U12  Boys Coached by Ken Gordon, Jeff St. Onge, and Derek Allamby
U12  Boys Coached by Tom Sutcliffe, and Anthony Gomez
U10 Boys Coached by Peter Caster, Steve De Angleis and Charles Haven.

This Award signifies the commitment of Our Players, Our Coaches and the Parents to compete with the up most Respect for the game and our opponents.  Our teams were selected by the Referees for their play on the field.  On behalf of all of CYSA, parents, players, Board of Directors, and Your Competitive Director I would like to offer our CONGRATULATIONS  and THANKS  for Playing the game in a manner that makes all of us PROUD..-

U-12 Boys Win MLK Tournament A Division at Teamworks Warwick

With a 3-2 win over Warwick in the Final game, the U-12 Boys win the MLK Tournament A Division at Teamworks Warwick!  Congratulationss to the players, caoches and parents!

U12 Boys MLK Tournament Champs

Pages