CYSA Sponsors

Advanced Seamless Gutters   Arrowhead Dental   Atkisson Electric Inc.   Atlantic Animal Hospital   Atlantic Trophy   Baxter Design Build   Block Island Ferry   Body Energy Systems Therapy   Bonnet Studio   Brick Oven Restaurant   Bridges Inc.   C.B.'s (TOPS)   Caster Creative Photography   Chariho Eye Care Associates   Charlestown Chamber of Commerce   Charlestown Famous Pizza   Charlestown Mini-Super   Children's Dentistry of Westerly   Earth Care Farm   Fantastic Umbrella Factory   Grimes Auto Body   Holy Cow   John Ward Physical Therapy   K & S Pizza   Kim Kelley Allstate Agency   Lathrop Insurance Agency   Lickety Splits   Ma and Pa's Market   MotterStitch Co. Inc.   New Hope Chapel   Oatley's Restaurant   Ocean House Marina   Ray Willis Toys & Bikes   Rhythm & Roots   Richmond Veterinary Clinic   RPE Waste Services   South County Orthopedics   St. Mary's Parish   The Children's Village   Town Pizza II   Trawlworks   V & M Construction   Washington County Turf Farms, Inc.   Westerly Community Credit Union   Westerly Health Center   Westerly Sanitation   Woodmansee Insurance, Inc.   Wyoming Hardware  

Competitive Program News

Spring 2015 U14 Boys Classic-Gold Super Liga Champions

Congratulations to our U14 Boys team for winning the Classic-Gold Super Liga championship!!

Thank you to coaches Linacre, Allamby, and St. Onge for your hard work and dedication and to our families for their support.

 U14 Boys Spring 2015

CYSA Fall Competitive Tryouts

Over the past few months CHARIHO Youth Soccer Association and Westerly Youth Soccer Association have be discussing  the opportunities that could result from combining our respective competitive programs.  While both associations are still discussing  these opportunities and the logistics of combining the programs, we have agreed to combine our tryouts for this falls competitive soccer programs.

These tryouts will be co-hosted by the two clubs and will consist of two tryouts for each 2015 age group, U8 through U12, with one tryout to be held at each facility. (Gingerella and Ninigret)   Tryouts will be conducted by a tryout committee of 6-8 tryout coaches representing both clubs.  It is recommended that players attend both tryouts for fair and complete evaluation of technical ability.

The tryout schedule is as follows:

  • U7/U8 - June 15 - 5-6pm Westerly and June 17 5-6pm Ninigret.
  • U9/U10 - June 15 - 6:15-7:15pm Westerly and June 17 6:15-7:15pm Ninigret.
  • U11/U12 - June 16 - 5-6pm Westerly and June 18 5-6pm Ninigret.

Upon completion of tryouts, the tryout committee will review player evaluations with current and future coaches to determine the best way to assign players and coaches to make up teams.

The goals of these tryouts include:

  • Provide unbiased technical evaluation through a committee of highly qualified graders.
  • Building teams with players of comparable abilities.
  • Building more single age teams.
  • Building teams that can compete at all available skill levels
  • Increasing the number of competitive teams.

While both clubs have agreed to combine these tryouts it is important to understand there is no agreement to combine the competitive programs.  The earliest CYSA vote would be held during the July Board of Directors Meeting.

During the tryouts we would like to review the possibilities of the cooperative and will meet with players parents to further understand the interest in the opportunities we feel this approach could provide. Your input is important to those who represent you and we look forward to meeting with you for discussion at the tryouts.

Please follow this TRYOUT REGISTRATION LINK to login to your account and pre-register for the fall 2015 competitive soccer tryout.  there will be no cost for this pre-registration.

U10 Boys Teamworks Champs Second Session

Congratulations to the U10 Boys for will the second session tournament at Teamworks.

U10 Boys 2015 Teamworks Champs

U12 Boys Win Martin Luther King Tournament at WWIS

Congratulations to the U12 boys,  coached by Peter Caster & John Kingsley, for winning the Martin Luther King Tournament on January 19, 2015 held at Wide World of Indoor Sports South.

U12 Boys Champs

Spring 2015 Competitive Tryout Schedule - UPDATED

Please see the schedule below for tryouts for the upcoming Spring Competitive season. Please remember, players will play in the same age group as the Fall season unless they were an approved Fall play-up. Players who have applied for a Spring play-up should attend tryouts for both age groups.
 
All tryouts will be held at Ninigret.  Please show up about 15 minutes early to sign-up and check-in.  Players need to wear cleats and shin guards.


U14 Boys - Coach Linacre - November 9th; 1:00 - 3:00
U14 Girls - Coach Seekell; November 9th, 3:00 - 4:30
 
U12 Boys - Kevin Seekell; November 15th, 2:00 - 4:00
U12 Girls - Matt Denecour; November 15th, 10:30 - 12:00
 
U10 Boys - Alan Ackroyd; November 9th, 1:00 - 2:30
U10 Girls - Matt Denecour; November 15th, 12:30 - 2:00
 
U8 Boys - TBD, November 8th, 12:00 - 1:30
U8 Girls - TBD, November 8th, 1:30 - 3:00
 
Please remember, players will play in the same age group as the Fall season unless they were an approved Fall play-up. Players who have applied for a Spring play-up should attend tryouts for both age groups.

Spring Tryouts 2015 season

U14 Boys - Coach Linacre; November 9th, 1:00 - 3:00
U14 Girls - Coach Seekell; November 9th, 3:00 - 4:30

U12 Boys - Coach Seekell; November 9th, 1:00 - 3:00
U12 Girls - Coach Denecour; TBD

U10 Boys - Coach Ackroyd; November 9th, 1:00 - 2:30
U10 Girls - Coach Denecour; TBD

U8 Boys - TBD, November 8th, 12:00 - 1:30
U8 Girls - TBD, November 8th, 1:30 - 3:00

Soccer Tryouts for Fall 2014 Competitive Season at Chariho YSA UPDATED

Hi Soccer Families! 

I hope you are all having a nice Spring.  With our Spring Competitive season coming to a close it is now time for us to have our tryouts for our Fall competitive season.  These tryouts do not apply to our in-house Recreational program for which you may have already registered.  That program does not require tryouts.  These tryouts are for players in the U8 and above age groups who are looking to bring even more soccer into their lives and travel to the far boundaries of our state! 

The tryouts will be conducted at Ninigret field, unless otherwise noted.  Please do whatever you can to attend the time indicated.  Contact me or the head coach conducting the tryouts if you absolutely cannot attend that time. 

The updated Competitive program Tryout schedule is below.  Please contact Erik Soderstrom or the listed coach if you cannot attend the session below.  Don't forget to register for the Fall and the 2014-2015 season !  

If you want to learn more, click the link for our club by-laws and policy documents.  Most of the information regarding tryouts and play-ups is in the Policy document.

U8 Boys:  Thursday, June 19th 5:30-7:00 
1. Matt Denecour 
Laura Elderkin 

U8 Girls : Tuesday, June 17th 6:00-7:30 
1. Matt Denecour 

U10 Boys: Wednesday, June 11th at 5:30 
1. Kim Zito 

U10 Girls: Tuesday, June 17th at 6:00-7:30 
1. Steve DeAngelis 

U12 Boys: Tuesday, June 10th, 5:30-7:00 
1. Adam Dube 

U12 Girls: Thursday,  June 12th, 5:30-7:00 
1. Kim Zito 

U14 Boys: Monday, June 16th, 5:30-7:00 
1. Tom Sutcliffe 

U14 Girls: Email me with the player's name.  Link here.
Erik Soderstrom 

U16-U19 Boys and Girls: Email me with the player's name.  Link here.
Erik Soderstrom

Erik Soderstrom 
Competitive Director and Coach 
Chariho Youth Soccer Association
@chariho_comp

2014 U8 Boys Indoor Session 2 Champs

Congratulations to the U8 Boys team for winning the second session championship at Wide World of Indoor Sports.

U8 Boys Indoor Champs

Spring 2014 Tryout Dates

Tryouts for the 2014 Spring Competitive Soccer season are coming soon!

Please stay tuned to this website for updates as we get the dates and times finalized. All tryouts will take place at Ninigret fields unless otherwise noted. We are trying to get all tryouts completed by the end of October. If you have any questions please contact Erik Soderstrom at soder_soccer@cox.net.

Dates and times are below:

 

U-19 Girls: Contact Erik Soderstrom at soder_soccer@cox.net or John Linacre at hm2linacre@verizon.net.

 

U-14 Boys: October 22nd at 5:30pm

U-14 Girls: October 26th at 12:00pm

 

U-12 Boys: November 2nd at 1:00pm

U-12 Girls: November 3rd at 1:00pm

 

U-10 Boys: October 28th at 5:00pm

U-10 Girls: November 2nd at 3:00pm

 

U-8 Co-Ed: November 2nd at 1:30pm

U14 Girls Take Second Place During Indoor Second Session

Congratulations to the U14 Girls team for taking second place at Wide World of Indoor Sports second session.

2013 Spring Indoor U14 Second Place

Pages